Friday, October 29, 2010

Dad's book.


Last night, while I was raiding my dad’s book shelf, I found this book entitled Exploring the Powers of your Inner Mind by Jaime Licauco. The title got me intrigued so I pulled the book from the shelving and did some scanning.
All the topics are of my interest; telepathy, parapsychology, occultism, meditation, and the like. I’m not yet done reading the book, I’m planning to finish it later, for now, I prefer reading stuff about the Illuminati, occult art, and symbolism.

I’m a fan of anything cryptic,  and I don’t think there’s nothing wrong with that, I’m not paranoid anyway, though some peers think I am, (cause of all the information I’ve gathered), you know, there are some things that we should open our eyes to, and if you guys feel that it’s not something that we should pay attention to, that’s actually fine, I am not forcing anyone to believe me or join me in analyzing what’s happening, all I ask of some people is respect.
If I respect the fact that you think everything sounds absurd, then why not try respecting the fact that for me it matters? Okay? Okay.

Going back, I suggest you guys read the book, it’s really informative, but try to question some things too though it’s a good book.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

It's all Good

It's a Tuesday!
And I celebrate Tuesdays! :D Only when I don't have classes or when I'm not busy.
I call it Music Appreciation Day, where I buy lots of food and spend 4-6 hours listening to different artists,   as of now I'm lovin' Alicia Keys, A Rocket to the Moon, and the Pussycat  Dolls. Nicole's energy is just so amazing it adds a lot of power to their performance.
OH! :D You guys should also listen to Voices of Theory, they're the sweetest, I'm currently listening to "Say It", one of their best songs :>
--------------------

His Confliction

I just saw Andy's blog. 
I don't really know who this person is (well,  he commented on one of my posts so I checked him out)  but his blog got me. At first I thought it was boring, but after reading some posts, it caught my attention.
The blog is basically about him, and the people surrounding him.
It's also about depression, change, school and this girl named Liza.
If you guys are intrigued about this guy, just click the link and read his blog :)

Take care everyone!
ANDI :>

Monday, October 18, 2010

Right Now...

I was never perfect.         
I have the saddest pair of eyes and I have big pores.
My face is really fat, cheeks are saggy and I can be really ugly.
But hey I'm A W E S O M E  ;)
I feel incomplete sometimes.
-----


When am I going to stop being so random? 

OKAYYY. So I've known this guy for quite some time and I just found myself thinking of himagain. Just now.
Why is it that everytime I try to eat my favorite pasta  or write something about life and insomnia, he pops into my head? Hmm. There must be something about the guy.
-----
Can't wait to go to school tomorrow, will be hanging out with Yaks. Haha
K F C
I want a bucket meal! =D

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

What am I Thinking?

Buona Sera Pilipinas!
Come sta?

We’re almost done with our exams, and in 3 days time I’ll be back in Manila. Woohoo! Can’t wait to eat pancit canton and laugh out loud with Mary. I miss you bittue, I have lots of kwento!

FINALLY. A BREAK.  I NEED IT.
Not because I’ve been occupied with school projects or homeworks, but because some things have been stressing me out lately and sometimes I just wanna scream. 
Is it anyway possible that I have posttraumatic stress disorder? 
I’m also having a hard time sleeping. I really want to further write about this -what’s going on with my life now-, but I guess I have to stop here. I’m spilling too much.


Change Topic:
My gorgeous friend Acel just got home from her first date and I feel giddy for her! I’m so excited to listen to her stories!  Wasn’t able to hear it awhile ago cause she left for Batangas, I asked her to text me the important details but she said it’s more nakakakilig sa personal, haha.
-------

Okay. My old friends might not believe this but today I went shopping at Walter’s Ukay Ukay, Wieee! :-D
It’s only my second time to shop at a thrift store but my excitement made me hit the racks like crazy, as if I’m a regular customer. Kath, Lulu and Alfred looked for clothes too!
I scanned the whole place to look for cheap but great finds and found lots, but unfortunately, they don’t fit me. If the size is not small it’s too big. Ugh. 
I was actually looking for a leather jacket, a black one, but ended up with a forest green one, it’s cool for 70 pesos anyway.

I’m hungry. Have to eat now.
Ciao!

Monday, October 4, 2010

Siopao for the hungry Soul

H E L L O

I was supposed to absent myself today from Filpino class. But here I am inside the classroom, trying to listen though I feel dizzy. It's kind of hard you know, typing and listening.. 

Change Topic
I remember one time, after eating at Chowking, this boy asked for coins from me and my friend, and since we don’t have coins, we gave him  siopao and said goodbye. We we’re about to cross the street when I saw the boy turn over to his sister to give her the siopao we gave him. I was really touched.

Sometimes the simplest things give us the most important lessons.